-  "The First World War in 1914-1918" /Photo exhibition – with explanatory/
"Economy and way of life of Western Armenia in the beginning of the 20th century" /Photo exhibition – with explanatory/
"Eastern Armenians and the First World War"
In RA, on the occasion of the announcement of the Year of the Family, from the 20th of October it was organized a temporary exhibition - The exhibition of the genealogical tree /there were submitted famous families from Razdan region, with composed and decorated family trees, as well as sketches, albums and accompanying supporting materials/ during the exhibition the representatives of several families presented the histories of their families.
Events and temporary exhibitions organized on the occasion of 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in April 2015 in Hrazdan museum of local lore.
April 10
-    Temporary exhibition with archive photos and materials, devoted to the Genocide of Armenians, economics and way of life of the Western Armenia /before First World War/
-    Temporary exhibition of artistic works of the pupils of Razdan and Abovyan schools on the theme of “Genocide of the Armenians in the eyes of the pupils”
-    Memorial morning performance with participation of the pupils of middle forms of Razdan school N4 on the theme “Green wounds”
-    Demonstration of the film Armin Wegner “Armenian Genocide Photos”
April 18
-    Lectures and discussions with participation of the pedagogue of YSU S. Mkhitaryan, devoted to the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
-    Lectures and demonstrations of films, devoted to the International day of monuments /jointly with Kotayk regional service of Protection of Historical Environment /PHE/, the reporters K. Hakobyan and A. Sedrakyan/
-    Demonstration of films “Genocide, after Genocide”, “A Trip on Western Armenia”, “Lost Native land”, and their discussions
April 22
-    “Historical Monuments of Kotayk region and historical monuments of Western Armenia – temporary exhibition of Kotayk regional service of PHE with portative stands
-    Demonstration of films “Concealed offenders of the Genocide of the Armenians”, “Concealed Armenians”, “Flipping pages of our past – Genocide of Armenians” Western Armenia of 1914 /new frames/
Since May 07 till May 25, 2015 in the museum in connection with the 70th Anniversary of the Victory in The Great Patriotic War the following events and temporary exhibitions were held:
1. Hrazdan citizens in the “Great Patriotic War” /temporary exhibition/.
2. “Hrazdan teachers, doctors and writers in the Great Patriotic War /temporary exhibition and lecture/.
3. “Prominent Armenian commanders” /temporary exhibition/ and screenings of documental films dedicated to the Great Patriotic War.
From May 16 till May 18 of 2015 in the frame of the republican events “Night of Museums” under the name “Museums - witnesses of memory”, as well as in connection with the International Day of Museums there were organized temporary photo and text exhibitions and screenings on the above mentioned topics: “Armenian Fidain /freedom-fight/ movement in the end of XIX and in the beginning of XX century” and “Armenian Avengers” – “Nemesis operation”.
On the 24th of June, 2015 at the museum it was hold an annual traditional visit-event with the second-year students of the Faculty of Geography of the State Pedagogical University of Armenia.
In August 21-30, 2015 the museum hosted a temporary exhibition of photographic works of photographer Derenik Vardanyan "My City".
In September 26-27, 2015 in the museum in the frames of Republican events "European Heritage Days" was held a temporary exhibition of works of young artists Gohar Alaverdyan, Mushegh Asatryan, Ashot Karapetyan, Ani Barseghyan, Sona and Hasmik Harutyunyan, Emilia Gevorgyan and Hermine Rustamyan /sculpture, painting, tapestry, crochet, collage/.
In the museum Since October 30, 2015 till November 20, 2015 there was held a temporary exhibition of the works of young photographers.
In April 27, 2016 in the museum there was hеld a lecture on theme «Grigor Magister Pahlavuni. Life and Work», which was presented by the lecturer of Yerevan State University, doctor of Philology Sargis Mkhitaryan. The lecture was attended by the high school students and teachers of Hrazdan schools N 1 and number 4.
In April 29, 2016 in the museum there took place an event-lecture on theme «Famous and unknown monuments, dragon-stones and petroglyphs of Kotayk region», which was presented by Kotayk HEP (Historic Environment Protection) service employee Aramayis Sedrakyan. During the lecture also slides related with the theme were demonstrated, and at the end the reporter answered the questions of the pupils and teachers. Participated pupils and teachers, as well as individuals interested in the theme.
In May 6, 2016 in the museum it was organized a temporary exhibition-event, dedicated to May victories – together with Kotayk HEP (Historic Environment Protection) regional service, with photographic demonstrative-shells provided by them, which presented the monuments in Kotayk region devoted to the memory of the victims of the World War II. At the event participated pupils and the employee of HEP A. Kirakosyan.
In May 18, 2016 in the museum it was organized demonstration of films dedicated to the International Day of Museums and discussion with pupils and teachers – devoted to Independent Armenia, Artsakh and Eastern Armenia.
In May 21 in Hrazdan Geological museum in the frames of «Night of Museums» Republican events it was organized a temporary exhibition of Armenian hand-made carpets – with carpets produced by P/E Isahak Melkonyan carpet weaving workshop, operating in Hrazdan Kentron quartal, cooperating with special contract with the company «Megerian Carpet». The carpets from «Megerian Carpet» by mediation chose Isahak Melkonyan and brought to the museum for the temporary exhibition. As mentioned the head of Hrazdan carpet weaving workshop I. Melkonyan «The goal of the exhibition is to make Hrazdan residents get acquainted and preserve the Armenian carpet art». The visitors had an opportunity to meet and interact with carpet makers of Hrazdan Carpet weaving workshop. There were demonstrated the reprocessed versions of carpets once popular in Artsakh, Lori, Western Armenia as well as the works dedicated to the Independent Armenia. During the exhibition it was demonstrated video-film «Our workshop» produced by Isahak Melkonyan, which presented the process of creating carpets in Hrazdan carpet weaving workshop and the features of the ornaments of a number of Armenian carpets /Vishapagorg, Arevagorg, Kashatagh, Pazirik, Khanchalu and so on/. Also were demonstrated the films «The Strength of the Armenians. Carpets» and «The Armenian Imprint. Carpets». The exhibition lasted for 10 days – till 31 of May.
In June 01, 2016 dedicated to the «International Childrens Day» in the museum it took place the presentation of the individual temporary exhibition of paintings of Hrazdan painter, graduate of the Pedagogical University Culture Department Yeva Baghdasaryan, which will last approximately 1 month. At the exhibition there are presented still lifes, portraits, landscapes and so on. At the exhibition there were present pupils of 3rd form of Hrazdan school N 4 together with parents and teacher A. Voskanyan. At the opening ceremony there were present also intellectuals, painters and poets, as well as the relatives and friends of the paintress.
Since September 17th, 2016 it was organized a temporary exhibition-event dedicated to 25th anniversary of Armenias independence, relevant to voluntary groups of Hrazdan region, and with the participation of soldiers of the troops /units ՛՛Vasht՛՛, ՛՛Kochor՛՛, ՛՛Alashkert՛՛, ՛՛Artsap՛՛ and Hrazdan group/. Simultaneously with this exhibition on September 21 it was organized an exhibition of posters of the artist-designer Edward Amirbekyan.
From 24th to 25th September 2016 in the framework of national events under the heading ՛՛European Heritage Days՛՛, ՛՛Heritage and the Community՛՛ a temporary exhibition was organized in the museum dedicated to historical-architecture monuments of Kotayk region and region - with photographs, explanations, and show of the films to the point- /՛՛Kecharis՛՛, ՛՛Bjni՛՛, ՛՛Garni՛՛, ՛՛Geghard՛՛ and soon/ and related to the history of Hrazdan region temporary exhibition of archival documents and photographs /19-20 centuries/.
2016թ. հոկտեմբերի 18-ին թանգարանում անցկացվեց Հրազդանի Ե.Քոչարի անվան արվեստի դպրոցի սաների տեսական և ստեղծագործական դաս՝ ուսուցչուհի, գեղանկարիչ Լուսինե Ղարիբյանի ղեկավարությամբ:
2016թ. նոյեմբերի 11-ից 22-ը թանգարանում անցկացվեց լրագրող, լուսանկարիչ “911-Արտակարգ թերթ” -ի աշխատակից Անի Անտոնյանի լուսանկարչական աշխատանքների ժամանակավոր ցուցահանդեսը՝ “Մանկությունը լուսանցքում” թեմայով: Ցուցահանդեսն իրականացվել է Ֆոկուս արվեստի ՀԿ-ի ACTV կրթական ծրագրի շրջանակներում: Անի Անտոնյանը իր լուսանկարներում անդրադարձել է Հրազդան համայնքի Տնակներ կոչվող թաղամասին և փորձել ցույց տալ վատ սոցիալական պայմանների ազդեցությունը տնակներում ապրող անչափահասների կյանքի որակի, կրթության հեռանկարների վրա: Նախագծի ղեկավար՝ ACTV կրթական ծրագրի համակարգող, փաստավավերագրող Դավիթ Ստեփանյան, պրակտիկ մասի ղեկավար՝ Մեդիալաբ կրթական ծրագրի համակարգող, լուսանկարիչ Վահե Բուդումյան: